Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Cheesecake-Stuffed Strawberries

As a new lover of Pinterest, (feel free to follow me!) I have discovered many wonderful things lately. One of these favorites is originally from Sugar Derby ... Cheesecake-filled Strawberries! Well holy crap, yes!
These were really easy to make and came out looking super fancy, so this will be my new go-to dessert for all parties. I didn't follow their recipe, though. Here's what I did:
Bought a 16oz box of strawberries (afterwards I realized I could have bought 2 or 3 boxes and had plenty of filling)
Sliced off the leafies.
Used a peeler to core out the white center of the strawberry, being careful not to cut all the way through.
(I saved all the strawberry cores for later...)
Bought a box of no-bake cheesecake mix.
Prepared the cheesecake filling according to the box's directions.
Got a ziploc bag and cut the corner off (very small cut! You don't want a gaping hole. You need to be able to fit it into your strawberry)
Scooped some filling in the bag and used the bag to fill the strawberries.
I also bought a box of raspberries and filled those, too. No coring required!
I poured some of the crust powder from the box onto a plate and dipped the tops of the filled-fruits in that.
Refrigerate at least an hour.
As for the left-over strawberry cores, the hubby put them in the blender with some Nutella to create a dip. aaammmmmaaaazzzzziiiinnnnnggg. Gotta love brilliant hubbies.


  1. They were AMAZING! So good in fact, that I tossed aside my low-carb ways for the evening. I wonder if we could make a low-carb version? I found a cheesecake recipe... hmmm!

  2. These look delicious! A great way to enjoy those yummy strawberries.

  3. Yummy little bites! I have a sweet treat linky party going on at my blog till Monday night and I'd love it if you'd come by and link your strawberries up.

  4. Ive never had these, but i think im gonna try it cause it look super taste mmmmmm yum, please follow my blog aswell

  5. Those look so delicious! Great blog hun :)

  6. Sounds simple and yummy. I want yo try this!

    I found your blog through Whatever Goes Wednesday @ Someday Crafts.